Privacy Policy

Welcome to COLTENE.DENTAL. At COLTENE North America, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our users. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information that we receive through our Site.

1. Information Collection

We collect information to provide a better service to all our users. The types of information we gather include:

  • Personal Information: Information you provide to us, such as your name, email address, and other contact details.
  • Usage Data: Information on how you interact with our Site, including pages visited, time spent on pages, and the routes taken through the site.
  • Analytics Data: We use tools like Lucky Orange heatmap analytics, Matamo Analytics, Matago Tag Manager, Google Analytics 4 (GA4), and Google Tag Manager to understand user behavior on our Site. These tools collect data such as click patterns, navigation routes, and user engagement.
  • Advertising Data: We use Google Ads marketing pixels and social media pixels to tailor advertising to your interests and measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

2. Use of Cookies

Our Site uses "cookies" to enhance user experience, track users' movements around the Site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, doing so may affect the functionality of the Site.

3. Purpose of Data Collection

The data collected is used to:

  • Improve our Site and services.
  • Provide customer support.
  • Analyze how our services are used for optimizing user experience.
  • Conduct marketing activities.

4. Data Protection

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information and data stored on our Site.

5. Sharing of Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users' personal identification information to others. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys.

6. Your Rights and Choices

You have certain rights regarding the personal information we hold about you. These rights may include:

  • Access: You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you.
  • Correction: You have the right to request correction of inaccurate personal information.
  • Deletion: You have the right to request deletion of your personal information.
  • Restriction: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal information.
  • Objection: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information for certain purposes.
  • Data Portability: You have the right to request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

For California residents, additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) include:

  • Opt-Out: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. You can exercise this right by clicking [Do Not Sell My Personal Information].
  • Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details provided in the "Contact Us" section.

7. Changes to This Privacy Policy

COLTENE North America may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

coltene logo white

(330) 916-8800

235 Ascot Parkway, Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44223